Terms of Use

General Statement

Educate Together fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where we are required by law to do so (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offence). Any personal information which you volunteer to will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

The Conditions of Use may change from time to time without notice when updating this page. You should review this page regularly. Your continued use of the Site after changes have been made will be taken to indicate that you have read and accepted those changes. You should not use the Site if you are unhappy with any changes to these Conditions of Use.

Access to and use of the Site is provided by on the following terms. By using the Site you are acknowledging that you have read and accept all the Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy. You agree to use the Site only in accordance with these Conditions of Use, the Terms and Conditions agreed during account creation, for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of the Site.

Acceptable Use

Prohibited behaviour includes (but is not limited to) harassing or causing distress to any person, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within the Site and impersonating another person (for example, using their login details to access the pages of the Site which are for staff and registered students of specified courses only).

Code of Conduct

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies may be used by the website to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website or to remember display preferences. Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality (e.g. portal pages). Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser session.

Occasionally for the purposes of services we must pass some cookie information to third parties. These cookies may persist after your browser session has ended. This information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. This information may be used for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally, but instead to improve website services. actively seeks to preserve user privacy in any interaction with third parties.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by the internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. This technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute `personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

Intellectual Property

All copyright, trade marks, design rights, course material and other intellectual property rights (registered and unregistered) located on the Site shall remain vested in Educate Together. Unless specifically stated in a Creative Commons licence (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/2.0/uk) you may not copy, reproduce, republish, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use.

Copyright

All users are bound by law to observe legislation such as the Copyright and Related Rights Act 2000 (http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA28Y2000.html). Users must not put any copyrighted material (e.g. images, video, music, software etc) on without prior permission from the appropriate authority. Educate Together disclaims all liability in such cases.

Privacy Statement

Educate Together does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing the site). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party unless required by law to do so and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

You have the right to have your data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if does not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. Requests for correction or erasure must besubmitted in writing to Educate Together, Centrepoint 8HA, Oak Drive, Dublin 12. Any such request will be dealt with within 40 calendar days. This statement explains the Privacy policy that has adopted for Educate Together. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking.

Educate Together is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the domain you may find websites over which has no editorial responsibility or control. accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites and any link is not intended to be, nor should be construed as, an endorsement of any kind by us of another website. Please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

Educate Together may change this policy periodically by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by "" and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. reserves the right to revise, amend, alter or delete programmes of study and course regulations at any time.

Educate Together does not guarantee that use of the Site will be compatible will all hardware and software, will be error or virus free and shall not be liable for any damage, direct or indirect which may be caused by or arising from using the Site. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. You must take appropriate steps to ensure that you regularly check for and protect against viruses when using the Site on any device.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Educate Together. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Educate Together takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.